accessibility & help

Privacy policy

At the British Red Cross we are committed to protecting your privacy. When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we sometimes receive personal information about you. This page, together with our website terms and conditions, tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact our supporter care team at supportercare@redcross.org.uk or call us on 0300 456 1155.

What this policy takes into account


Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

How we collect information about you


We may collect and store information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you make a donation, register for an event or submit an enquiry, or if register for our services, or apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, or otherwise give us any other personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties for a specific purpose– but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information.


What information we collect


When you interact with us, we may ask you to give us your name, address, email address, telephone number if this is needed, or your, bank account details, if for example you are setting up a regular payment by direct debit. Your date of birth and relevant medical information, will only be collected if appropriate, for example to register for a challenge event.

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We also monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website without giving us any personal information and we won't know who you are.

If you visit our site anonymously, we may however still record information about:

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about by reading our cookie policy.


How we use your information


The British Red Cross, including our trading subsidiary BritCross Ltd, will collect data from you to process your donation, personalise your supporter experience or provide you with the goods or services you have requested, and comply with our administrative duties, financial regulations and the law.

Personal details collected this way will only be used to provide you with information you would reasonably expect or have agreed to. This may include using your data, in combination with public data sources, to analyse, research and profile the data we hold, so that our communications with you and others are appropriate and cost effective.

We promise to make all reasonable efforts to keep your details secure and will only share them with suppliers or professional agents working on our behalf, for example professional fundraising organisations sending out letters of appeal, or telephone agencies making fundraising calls on our behalf.

Except as required by law we will never share your details with other organisations to use for their own purposes.


Your consent


By giving us your personal information, including sensitive personal data like information about your health, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy and/or that you have specifically consented to.

You also consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do transfer your information in this way, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, if we need to, put in place a contract with the companies we use to process information to ensure your details are properly protected.


Marketing Consent

We will only send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, or phone if you have given us specific consent. If you withdraw your consent and then subsequently opt in, then your most recent preference may supersede.

If you have responded to a letter of appeal, you may also receive fundraising mail, which you can opt out of at any time.

You can opt out of us using your personal details for marketing at any time either by calling us on Freephone 0800 2 800 491, or by e-mail to mailenquiries@redcross.org.uk or writing to FREEPOST RED CROSS (no stamp or address needed)


How we protect your personal information


We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any credit card details we receive on our website are passed securely to WorldPay, our payment processing partner provider, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.


Your credit card information

If you use your credit card to donate to us, buy something or make a booking online, we pass your credit card details securely to our payment processing partner, WorldPay, as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PDF download), and don’t store the details on our website.

If you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity we will also collect information so we can assess your suitability for the role.


Job applicants, and current and former British Red Cross employees

If you apply to work at the British Red Cross, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside the British Red Cross - for example, if we need a reference, or need to get a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau - we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for 12 months after we’ve finished recruiting the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information. We keep de-personalised statistical information about applicants to develop our recruitment processes, but this does not contain any information that could be used to identify individual job applicants.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure, and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.

Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to our record retention guidelines. You can contact us to find out more about this.


How to find out what personal information we hold about you


You can request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may ask you for an administrative fee of £10.00.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you, in the first instance please write to:
Supporter Care
British Red Cross
44 Moorfields
London EC2Y 9AL

Or email supportercare@redcross.org.uk


How to change the personal information we hold about you


If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch as soon as possible.

You can write to us at:
Supporter Care
British Red Cross
44 Moorfields
London EC2Y 9AL

Or email supportercare@redcross.org.uk
Or call us on 0300 456 1155

Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.

Related