accessibility & help

Privacy policy and cookies document

At the British Red Cross we are committed to protecting your privacy. When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we sometimes receive personal information about you. This page, together with our website terms and conditions, tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please email Catherine Spalding, Legal Team Secretary, at cspalding@redcross.org.uk, or write to her here:

British Red Cross
Legal department
44 Moorfields
London EC2Y 9AL

What this policy takes into account

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

How we collect information about you

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you register for our services, donate to us, ask about our activities, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, or otherwise give us any other personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties – but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information.

What information we collect

When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, bank account details for setting up a regular direct debit and, where appropriate, dates of birth and relevant medical information. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information and we won’t know who you are.

If you visit our site anonymously, we may still record information about

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about in this document.

How we use your information

We will use your information to:

  • give you the products, information or services you have requested
  • keep you in touch with our work by sending you updates, fundraising and marketing communications
  • send you administration information about our charitable aims
  • comply with financial regulations and the law.

To do some of this, we may need to share your information with other companies such as our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents. But we will only share your information for marketing purposes if you have already given us permission.

You can opt out of receiving donation appeal letters, emails or telephone calls from us at any time – just contact us at supportercare@redcross.org.uk.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving specific communications then opt in again in the future, the newest request replaces any previous requests you made to opt out.

Your consent

By giving us your personal information, including sensitive personal data like information about your health, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy.

You also consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do transfer your information in this way, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, if we need to, put in place a contract with the companies we use to process information to ensure your details are properly protected.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any credit card details we receive on our website are passed securely to WorldPay, our payment processing partner provider, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

Website cookies and how we use them

Cookies are small pieces of information that websites send to your computer and store on your hard drive. They are not software – they can’t be programmed or carry computer viruses. Cookies allow us to recognise your computer when you next visit our website, but they don’t tell us who you are.

If you use our website, we will assume you consent to us storing and retrieving cookies, unless you have set your internet browser to stop cookies from being saved on your computer.

The European Union Cookie Directive, which came into effect under UK law on the 26 May 2011, states that websites need informed consent from their users before they can store or retrieve cookies on your computer. Until technology develops, the best way for us to get that consent is by letting you know here where we use cookies.

We use cookies to

  • remember your information so we can give you tailored information in future. For example, if you type your postcode in our ‘in your area’ search box, we can show you local British Red Cross information the next time you visit.
  • monitor how people use our site so we can improve any problem areas.
  • enhance our website with information from other websites, for example YouTube videos and Google Maps. We work hard with these websites to ensure they use cookies appropriately, but – because third party websites set their own cookies – we don’t have direct control over how they use them. However, you can manually block these cookies using your internet browser.
  • We have some relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers. They may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes - to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. If you'd like to opt out, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window - please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites)

Disabling cookies

You can manually delete old cookies, and stop cookies from being saved on your hard drive in future – find out more on the All About Cookies website. However, disabling cookies may stop you from fully using all our website services.

We use cookies on these areas of our website:

On the website generally

We use Google Analytics to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they’ve come from, and whether they’ve completed any tasks on the site, for example, signing up to volunteer or donating. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.

Other website analytics

We also use other analytics software to help us make improvements to our website. This sometimes enables us to identify the name of the organisation a visitor has come from, including the pages viewed. This does not use cookies, nor identify individuals within the organisation.

When you make a donation

We use cookies to track how donors come to our site. For example, we use approach codes in our internet addresses (URLs) to show us whether a donation came from

  • a corporate partner
  • a particular online marketing campaign
  • a link shared on Twitter.

If you click a link we’re tracking, a session cookie will be dropped on your machine. This lets us know whether you make a donation within 24 hours.

In our ‘in your area’ search box

Cookies store your postcode after you've entered it in our search box.

In email

We use cookies to measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. Although we receive this information with a person's individual email address, we don’t share this information.

In online quizzes

For example, our primary school first aid resource. We use cookies to store anonymous information about people’s quiz scores.

For text size and web page formatting

If you use stylesheets on our website to specify a particular text size, or high-visibility or low-contrast display, we use cookies to remember these settings for your next visit.

In our online shop and online forms

If you shop with us, we’ll use cookies to remember the items you’ve selected until you check out and buy them. We also use cookies to remember the information you type into our forms, until you finish and submit the form.

Your credit card information

If you use your credit card to donate to us, buy something or make a booking online, we pass your credit card details securely to our payment processing partner, WorldPay, as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PDF download), and don’t store the details on our website.

If you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity we will also collect information so we can assess your suitability for the role.

Job applicants, and current and former British Red Cross employees

If you apply to work at the British Red Cross, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside the British Red Cross - for example, if we need a reference, or need to get a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau - we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for 12 months after we’ve finished recruiting the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information. We keep de-personalised statistical information about applicants to develop our recruitment processes, but this does not contain any information that could be used to identify individual job applicants.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure, and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.

Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to our record retention guidelines. You can contact us to find out more about this.

How to find out what personal information we hold about you

You can request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may ask you for an administrative fee of £10.00.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you, please write to:
Supporter Care
British Red Cross
44 Moorfields
London EC2Y 9AL

Or email supportercare@redcross.org.uk
Or call us on 0844 87 100 87

If you want to have your details removed from our marketing mailing lists, or to change your marketing preferences, please email supportercare@redcross.org.uk.

How to change the personal information we hold about you

If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch as soon as possible.

You can write to us at:
Supporter Care
British Red Cross
44 Moorfields
London EC2Y 9AL

Or email supportercare@redcross.org.uk
Or call us on 0844 87 100 87.

Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.


February 2012

Related