accessibility & help

Personal data and information

See what your rights are and how you can find out what personal data we hold about you.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to request access to personal data about you which is processed by the British Red Cross and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

How to make a request about your personal data

If you wish to exercise these rights, please complete this form (PDF) and send it along with copies of two separate identification documents such as a passport, driving licence, bank statement or utility bill. 

Please also provide any additional information that is relevant to the nature of your contact with us, as this will help us to locate your records.

You can send us the documents via post to: Data Protection Officer (Head of Legal), British Red Cross, 44 Moorfields, London EC2Y 9AL.

Alternatively email a copy of the form along with scans or photos of your two forms of identification to: dataprotection@redcross.org.uk

We will respond within 40 days, on receipt of your written request and copies of your identification documents.

We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to process the request.

If you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Related

Sign up for emails

Enter your email address below to receive the latest Red Cross news